Build great Teams – People management

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Mulberry Bush Consulting Ltd (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) explains what personal data we collect from you, or ask you to provide to us, why we collect it or ask for it, and how we use it. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.mulberrybushconsulting.co.uk and by completing any forms on associated web pages (which have the form https://www.allclients.com/Form2.aspx?Key=32-character-key), you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 (the Act), the data controller and data processer are Mulberry Bush Consulting Ltd of Spirit House, 8 High St, West Molesey, Surrey KT8 2NA. You can contact us via nikki@mulberrybushconsulting.co.uk.

What personal information do we request and / or collect, why do we need it, how do we use it, where do we store it and how long do we keep it?

Free books, people management hints and tips, email invites to webinars, seminars or workshops and to register for a webinar

What: To receive our free books, to receive emails containing people management hints and tips or to receive email invites to webinars, seminars or workshops and to register for a webinar we ask you to enter a valid email address and your first and last name.

Why: Your name and email address are used with your CONSENT so we can share the information you have requested with you via email. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can do this by unsubscribing to any email from us, or you can contact us via nikki@mulberrybushconsulting.co.uk to let us know you are withdrawing consent.

Where: Your data is held in a cloud-based CRM system in the USA. The Provider is part of the https://www.privacyshield.gov program that complies with GDPR.

How Long: We keep this information while our relationship with you is active. As long as you have not opted out (withdrawn your consent), and are receiving information from us, we consider the relationship active. If there has been no communication between us for more than 3 years, we will delete your data.

‘Team Success Strategy Conversation’

What: If you are signing up for a ‘Team Success Strategy Conversation’ you will have to enter information about you and your business including your name, email address, phone number, business name, business location and other information relating to your business and managing people in your business.

Why: This information is used to fulfil an implied CONTRACT where you have requested we call you to discuss your business and how our services might help your business. We use your email address to confirm the appointment before the meeting, we use the phone number to call you as agreed and we use the information about your business to focus the call to see how our services might help your business.

Where: Your data is held in a cloud-based CRM system in the USA. The Provider is part of the https://www.privacyshield.gov program that complies with GDPR.

How Long: We keep this information while our relationship with you is active. If you become a customer, we keep all the information until the program you are participating in is complete. If you do not become a client within a month of the meeting, we keep the business information for 3 months. We keep your contact information while our relationship with you is active. If there has been no communication between us for more than 3 years, we will delete your data.

Customers

What: If you are a customer, you will have to provide your name, postal address, email address, phone number and other information relating to your business and managing people in your business.

Why: All this information is used to fulfil the CONTRACT we have between us. Your address and email address are used to raise and send a valid invoice for payment relating to the contract. Phone information provided when booking an implementation session is used so that we can contact you if there’s a problem with availability of the screen sharing software used in these sessions and all other business information is used to help us help you during these sessions.

Where: Your data is held in a cloud-based CRM system in the USA. The Provider is part of the https://www.privacyshield.gov program that complies with GDPR.

How Long: We keep this information while our relationship with you is active. While you are a customer, we keep all the information until the program you are participating in is complete. Once your program is complete, we keep your contact information while our relationship with you is active. If there has been no communication between us for more than 3 years, we will delete your data.

Surveys

What: If you are responding to a survey you may be asked to enter a valid email address and your first and last name, but this information is not required unless you wish to receive information from us relating to the particular survey you are participating in.

Why: If you have requested feedback relating to the survey, the email address you provided will be used only to share the information you requested from us relating to the particular survey you participated in, fulfilling an implied CONTRACT.

Where: Your data is held in a cloud-based survey system hosted in Ireland.

How Long: We keep this information while our relationship with you is active. If there has been no communication between us for more than 3 years, we will delete your data.

Website Technical Data

What: If you are using our website or filling in one of our forms online, we also collect:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, IP Geolocation Information and ISP (Internet Service Provider), your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.
  • your IP address while you are logged in to our site and for repeated failed attempts to log into our site.
  • our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.
  • Why: The technical data we collect when you use our website or fill in one of our forms online is used for our LEGITIMATE INTEREST to administer our site, including troubleshooting, to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer, to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so, and as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

    Where: Your data is held by the website hosting Provider in the USA. The Provider is part of the https://www.privacyshield.gov program that complies with GDPR.

    How Long: The IP address of your machine is logged, but only while you are logged on. Once you’ve logged out, this information disappears from the ‘logged in users log’, so it is only known while you are currently logged on. If a user tries persistently and fails to login, the IP address of that machine will be recorded so that we can monitor potential hacking. This and all other data is held on an ongoing basis.

    Data obtained from publically available sources (company websites, Linked In, Companies House etc.)

    What: Name and company name are collected from a variety of public sources. In addition, phone numbers, email addresses, postal addresses, company registered number, website URL, Linked In URL, information about company revenue and number of employees may also be collected where available.

    Why: We are always on the lookout for people that may benefit from our services as is our LEGITIMATE INTEREST. We may initially reach out to you by post and phone or by email, but unless you then opt in to receiving further information from us, we will not contact you further. You also have the ‘right to object’ and request this data not be used for direct marketing in future.

    Where: Your data is held locally.

    How Long: We keep this information while our relationship with you is active. If there has been no communication between us for more than 3 years, we will delete your data.

    Will data be passed on to third parties?

    We do not sell or give personal information to third parties. We may use a contracted 3rd Party to reach out to you on our behalf. When this happens they will announce that they are working on behalf of Mulberry Bush Consulting Ltd. The 3rd parties contracted to work with us receive data from us securely and agree to delete all data within 2 weeks of a project, and confirm that with us in writing on completion.

    We may share data with analytics and search engine providers so they can assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

    The only time we would disclose your personal information to third parties is in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets, or if Mulberry Bush Consulting Ltd. or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets, or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Mulberry Bush Consulting Ltd., our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

    How can I find out what personal information you hold about me?

    You can request to see what data we hold about you at any time and we will respond to your request within 1 month. To make such a request contact nikki@mulberrybushconsulting.co.uk.

    How can personal information be deleted?

    You can request your data be deleted. If we cannot delete all your data we will inform you. In this situation we will instead ‘restrict processing’ which means we will delete all data except your name and company name – enough information to identify you to the point that we can ensure that your request not to be contacted can be respected in future.

    Your right to lodge a complaint

    You have a right to complain to the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) if you believe there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

    Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to nikki@mulberrybushconsulting.co.uk.

    This version updated 25 May 2018.

    Mulberry Bush Consulting
    Maximizing Business Capability through your PEOPLE
    Mulberry Bush Consulting footer logoFederation of Small Businesses Member - Logo